Top sports officials to grace PSA Awards

MANILA, Philippines – No less than the country’s top sports officials will be on hand when the Philippine Sportswriters Association (PSA) honors the top athletes of 2015 in its Annual Awards Night presented by Milo and San Miguel Corp. this weekend at the One Esplanade.

Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) president Jose “Peping” Cojuangco Jr. and Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) chairman Richie Garcia will lead the local sports community in recognizing the achievements and success of Filipino athletes in the year just passed.

World boxing champions Nonito Donaire Jr. and Donnie Nietes, along with golf star Miguel Tabuena lead the long list of awardees – 111 in all – who will be feted during the gala night to be hosted by Quinito Henson and Patricia Bermudez-Hizon.

Also invited to the affair, which starts at 7 p.m. are International Olympic Committee (IOC) representative to the Philippines Mikee Cojuangco-Jaworski, POC vice president Joey Romasanta, chairman Tom Carrasco, PSC commissioners Jolly Gomez, Buddy Andrada, Akiko Thomson-Guevara, and Iggy Clavecilla, executive director Atty. Guillermo Iroy Jr., and top officials and representatives of the various National Sports Associations (NSAs).

The two-hour formal program has the PSC as major sponsor with support from National University, One Esplanade, Rain or Shine, Globalport, Philippine Basketball Association, Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corp., Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office/Philracom, Sen. Chiz Escudero, SM Prime Holdings, Maynilad, MVP Foundation, and Smart.

Awardees and guests who failed to get their invitations personally can get them right at the lobby of One Esplanade.

2016 PSA AWARDS HONOR ROLL (Complete list)

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Nonito Donaire Jr., Donnie Nietes, Miguel Tabuena

PRESIDENT’S AWARD – Gilas Pilipinas

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR – Wilfred Uytengsu Jr.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Filomena ‘Boy’ Codinera

NSA OF THE YEAR – Wushu Federation of the Philippines

MR. BASKETBALL – Terrence Romeo and Calvin Abueva

MS. VOLLEYBALL – Alyssa Valdez

MAJOR AWARDS

June Mar Fajardo (pro basketball), Mark Belo (amateur basketball), Mark Cruz (amateur basketball), Eric Shauwn Cray (athletics), Amaya Paz-Cojuangco (archery), Chezka Centeno (billiards), Santy Barnachea (cycling), Cyna Rodriguez (pro golf), Princess Mary Superal (amateur golf), Jonathan Hernandez (horseracing), Raniel Resuello (motorsports), Katharina Lehnert (tennis), Alberto ‘AJ’ Lim Jr. (tennis), Divine Wally (wushu), Arnel Mandal (wushu).

CITATIONS

SOUTHEAST ASIAN GAMES GOLD MEDALISTS

ASEAN PARA GAMES GOLD MEDALISTS

Mary Joy Tabal, Rafael Poliquit, Philippine archery team, Kobe Paras, Batang Gilas, Perlas Blackwater Team, Philippine Dragon Boat team, Kristina Charisse Santiago, Kenneth San Andres, Milo Rivera, Ernesto ‘Judes’ Echaus, Michael Christian Martinez, Hagen Alexander Topacio, Petron Blaze Spikers, Hidilyn Diaz, Nestor Colonia, ALA Promotions, International Premier Tennis League, Manila North 3x3 Team, MVP Sports Foundation, NU Pep Squad, Philippine baseball team, Philippine powerlifting team, Philippine Superliga, SM Lifestyle Entertainment Inc., Jean Henri Lhuillier and tennis patrons, and 2019 FIBA World hosting team, National University Ever Bilena women’s team

MILO JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Justine Kobe Macario

MILO JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Kyla Soguilon

TONY SIDDAYAO AWARD

Pauline Del Rosario, Abegail “Abby” Arevalo, Jacob Ang, Maurice Sacho Ilustre, Nicole Pamintuan, Miguel Barreto, Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, Sean Terence Zamora, Nicole Eijansantos

POSTHUMOUS AWARDS

Ronald Charles “Ron” Jacobs, Enrique “Henry” Cojuangco Sr., Arturo “Art” Macapagal, Lim Eng Beng, Servillano Aquino Padiz Jr., Ramil Cruz, Ireneo “Nayong” Federigan, Jose “Jun” Castro Jr.

Source: www.Philstar.com