Sunstar | Oro netters stamp class in Cabadbaran 2015 Cebuana Lhuillier netfest

CAGAYAN de Oro took by storm the Caraga swing of the 2015 Cebuana Lhuillier Age-Group tennis tournament, producing majority number of winning netters in both the singles and doubles competitions.

Gennifer Lysandra Pagente shared the spotlight with Cebu’s Marc Nicole Suson as the most winningest campaigners of them all, even as fellow Cagayan de Oro bets Matt Steve Palasan and Mary Aubrey Calma also unleashed their might in the Group 2 event that attracted 104 entries at the Cabadbaran City Tennis Association (CCTA) Club in Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte on Nov. 6-10.

Pagente duplicated Suson’s double-whammy feat by outlasting Farrah Kris Caroline Emata of Balingasag, Misamis Oriental, 6-1, 6-1 and Oro compatriot Mary Aubrey Calma, 6-4, 6-4 for the girls’ 14-under and 16-under crowns.
Suson held his ground in the boys’ 14-under and 16-under finals opposite Kevin Paul Borja of Cabadbaran, 6-2, 6-1 and Duma Hakim Boloto of MSU, Marawi, 6-2, 6-2.

Calma, however, gathered strength to crush Angely Esguerra of Surigao City, 6-0, 6-2 to bring home the girls’ premier 18-under plum as Palasan—who showed massive improvement in the recent Peugeot Men’s Open in Cagayan de Oro—downed Boloto, 6-0, 6-2 to secure the boys’ 18-under title.
“It’s a very successful event with participants from the Visayas and Mindanao coming in and really prepared to give their best,” said organizer and ITF-licensed referee Mario Inguito Craiz, who acknowledged Dunlop as the tourney’s official ball and Asiatraders Corporation for co-sponsoring the event.

Here’s the complete results:
Host Club: Cabadbaran City Tennis Association, Cabadbaran City, Agusan del Norte

Total # of entries 104
Tournament ID: Group 2
Date: November 6-10, 2015

SINGLES EVENT

10 years & under (unisex)
Champion: Nash Agustines (Oroquieta City) 40 40
Runner-up: Kurt Gervan Bandolis (Tubod, Lanao del Norte)

12 years & under (Boys)
Champion: Prince Najeeb Langitao (MSU, Marawi City) 63 64
Runner-up: Jan Caesar Paqueo (Claver, Surigao del Norte)
14 years & under (Boys)
Champion: Marc Nicole Suson (Cebu City) 62 61
Runner-up: Kevin Paul Borja (Cabadbaran City)

16 years & under (Boys)
Champion: Marc Nicole Suson (Cebu City) 62 62
Runner-up: Duma Hakim Boloto (MSU, Marawi City)
18 years & under (Boys)
Champion: Matt Steve Palasan (CDO) 60 63
Runner-up: Duma Hakim Boloto (MSU, Marawi City)

12 years & under (Girls)
Champion: Farrah Kris Caroline Emata (Balingasag, Mis. Or.) 63 64
Runner-up: Kristin Guia Margarrette Bandolis (Tubod, LdN)
14 years & under (Girls)
Champion: Gennifer Lysandra Pagente (CDO) 61 61
Runner-up: Farrah Kris Caroline Emata (Balingasag, Mis. Or.)

16 years & under (Girls)
Champion: Gennifer Lysandra Pagente (CDO) 64 64
Runner-up: Mary Aubrey Calma (CDO)
18 years & under (Girls)
Champion: Mary Aubrey Calma (CDO) 60 62
Runner-up: Angely Esguerra (Surigao City)

DOUBLES EVENT

10 YEARS & UNDER (UNISEX)
Champion: Nash Agustines/Kurt Gervan Bandolis 41 40
Runner-up: Casey Padilla/Kristin Guia Margarrette Bandolis

14 YEARS & UNDER (BOYS)
Champion: Kevin Paul Borja/Charlie Cabranilla 8-3
Runner-up: Justin Yepis/Marc Nicole Suson

18 YEARS & UNDER (BOYS)
Champion: Fonzy Yepis/Duma Hakim Boloto 8-5
Runner-up: John Paul Borja/Ziaulkhair Samporma
14 YEARS & UNDER (GIRLS)

Champion: Casey Padilla/Farrah Kris Caroline Emata 8-3
Runner-up: Yra Monteclaro/Angelyka Baroquillo
18 YEARS & UNDER (GIRLS)

Champion: Mary Aubrey Calma/Gennifer Lysandra Pagente 8-0
Runner-up: Precious Lynne Fong/Angelyka Baroquillo

Source: Inquirer.net